HUNT, J.
[…] ¶ 7 The State moved for discretionary review. Finding probable error, we granted the State's motion for discretionary review.
¶ 8 The State argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that defense pre-trial interviews of law enforcement officer witnesses are not "private" conversations governed by RCW 9.73.030(1)(b). This argument fails.
¶ 9 RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides that it is "unlawful for any individual ... or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions" to record any "[p]rivate conversation ... without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation." (Emphasis added.) "Whether a conversation is private is a question of fact but may be decided as a question of law where ... the facts are not meaningfully in dispute." State v. Modica, 164 Wn.2d 83, 87, 186 P.3d 1062 (2008) (citing State v. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 673, 57 P.3d 255 (2002)).